Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports announced the National Sports Awards 2023 today. The awardees will receive their awards from the President of India at a specially organized function at Rashtrapati Bhavan on 09th  January, 2024 (Tuesday) at 1100 hours.

Based on the recommendations of the Committee and after due scrutiny, Government has decided to confer awards upon the following sportspersons, coaches and entities:

 

(i)         Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award 2023

S. No.

Name of the sportsperson*

Discipline

1.

Shri Chirag Chandrashekhar Shetty

Badminton 

2.

Shri Rankireddy Satwik Sai Raj

Badminton

 

*  The Award has been conferred to both sportspersons having similar achievements on account of Team performance. 

 

(ii)        Arjuna Awards for outstanding performance in Sports and Games 2023

 

S. No.

Name of the sportsperson 

Discipline

1.

Shri Ojas Pravin Deotale

Archery

2.

Ms Aditi Gopichand Swami 

Archery

3.

Shri Sreeshankar M

Athletics

4.

Ms Parul Chaudhary

Athletics

5.

Shri Mohameed Hussamuddin

Boxing

6.

Ms R Vaishali

Chess

7.

Shri Mohammed Shami

Cricket

8.

Shri Anush Agarwalla

Equestrian

9.

Ms Divyakriti Singh

Equestrian Dressage

10.

Ms Diksha Dagar

Golf

11.

Shri Krishan Bahadur Pathak

Hockey

12.

Ms Pukhrambam Sushila Chanu

Hockey

13.

Shri Pawan Kumar

Kabaddi

14.

Ms Ritu Negi

Kabaddi

15.

Ms Nasreen

Kho-Kho

16.

Ms Pinki

Lawn Bowls

17.

Shri Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar

Shooting

18.

Ms Esha Singh

Shooting

19.

Shri Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu

Squash

20..

Ms Ayhika Mukherjee

Table Tennis

21.

Shri Sunil Kumar

Wrestling

22.

Ms Antim

Wrestling

23.

Ms Naorem Roshibina Devi

Wushu

24.

Ms Sheetal Devi

Para Archery

25.

Shri Illuri Ajay Kumar Reddy

Blind Cricket

26.

Ms Prachi Yadav

Para Canoeing

 

(iii)       Dronacharya Award for outstanding coaches in Sports and Games 2023

  1. Regular Category:

S. No.

Name of the Coach

Discipline

1.

Shri Lalit Kumar

Wrestling 

2.

Shri R. B. Ramesh

Chess 

3.

Shri Mahaveer Prasad Saini

Para Athletics 

4.

Shri Shivendra Singh

Hockey 

5.

Shri Ganesh Prabhakar Devrukhkar

Mallakhamb

 

  1. Lifetime Category:

S.No.

Name of the Coach

Discipline

1.

Shri Jaskirat Singh Grewal

Golf 

2.

Shri Bhaskaran E

Kabaddi 

3.

Shri Jayanta Kumar Pushilal

Table Tennis

 

(iv)       Dhyan Chand Award for Lifetime achievement in Sports and Games 2023:

S. No.

Name of the sportsperson

Discipline

1.

Ms Manjusha Kanwar

Badminton 

2.

Shri Vineet Kumar Sharma

Hockey 

3.

Ms Kavitha Selvaraj

Kabaddi 

 

(v)        Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (MAKA) Trophy 2023:  

1.

Guru Nanak Dev University, Amritsar

Overall winner university

2.

Lovely Professional University, Punjab

1st runner up University

3.

Kurukshetra University, Kurukshetra

2nd runner up University 

National Sports Awards are given every year to recognize and reward excellence in sports. 

‘Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award’ is given for the spectacular and most outstanding performance in the field of sports by a sportsperson over the period of the previous four years.

‘Arjuna Award for outstanding performance in Sports and Games’ is given for good performance over a period of the previous four years and for showing qualities of leadership, sportsmanship and a sense of discipline.

‘Dronacharya Award for outstanding coaches in Sports and Games’ is given to coaches for doing outstanding and meritorious work on a consistent basis and for enabling sportspersons to excel in International events.

‘Dhyan Chand Award for Lifetime achievement in Sports and Games’ is given to honour sportspersons who have contributed to sports by their performance and who continue to contribute to promotion of sports event after their retirement. 

The overall top performing university in inter-university tournaments is given the Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (MAKA) Trophy. 

The applications were invited online and sportspersons/coaches/entities were permitted to self-apply through a dedicated Online Portal. A large number of applications/nominations were received for these awards this year, which were considered by the Selection Committee headed by Justice A. M. Khanwilkar, Retd. Judge, Supreme Court of India and consisting members from eminent sportspersons, persons having experience in sports journalism and sports administrators.

-----------------------------Advertisement------------------------------------Abua Awas Yojna 

must read