L. Khiyangate, Chief Electoral Officer has recommended the name of Jharkhand's very own folk artist Padmashree Mukund Nayak for state icon to the Election commission of India for the Lok Sabha elections of 2019. 

A meeting of the selection committee was held on 28 March for the approval of District Icon under the sweep program in the office of Chief Electoral Officer, Jharkhand.

In this meeting, 32 names have been approved after discussions on proposed names for District Icon from different districts.

Chief Electoral Officer, Jharkhand L. Khiyangate said that District Icon has been selected in all the districts under the directions of Election Commission of India.

In the selection of District Icon, well-known people of various fields have been included. District Icon will take the initiative to raise awareness among the voters in the wake of elections and increase their participation in the electoral process.
 

Names proposed for district-wise District Icon are as follows:

District

 

Name of the person

Area of achievement

Khunti

1

Dasrath Mahato

Establishment of Hockey Training Center in Muruh

2

Lal Mohan Singh

Work in the educational and employment-oriented programs of Divyang's

Lohardaga

3

Prerna Bhagat

Archery

Gumla

4

Mahavir Sahu

Poet and Nagpuri singer

5

Rekha Oraon

Football player

East Singhbhum

6

Poornima Mahato

Archery

West Singhbhum

7

Gunaram Purty

Archery

Saraikela

8

Raghunandan Mahato

Skill Development (PWD)/ Skill Development Activities

9

Manita Devi

Aasha worker

Latehar

10

Sunita Devi

Rani Mistri

Palamau

11

Saikat Chattopadhaya

Dramatist

Garhwa

12

Ramesh Chanchal

Poet, educationist

13

Omprakash Gupta

Sports

Ramgarh

14

Madhumati Kumari

Archery

Chatra

15

Sheetal Sinha

Film actress

16

Shalini Dubey

Singer

Hazaribagh

17

Captain Sikha Surabhi

Defence

18

Pankaj Rajak

Sports

Giridih

19

Manoj Kedia

Indian Classical musician

Bokaro

20

Prabhakar Banwar

Social and Community service

Dhanbad

21

Sahabaj Nadeem

Cricket

22

Gobardhan Rajak

Para Olympic player

Koderma

23

Saket Keshav

Sports

24

Kalicharan Das

Divyang related activities

Jamtara

25

Aakash Singh

Sports

26

Pallavi Ray

Classical Dancer

Godda

27

Pawan Kr Singh

Sports (Shotput)

28

Monalisa Kumari

Sports (Netball)

Dumka

29

B Marandi

Athletics

30

Tarit Kr Gorai

Cricket

Sahejganj

31

Anwar Seikh

International wheelchair cricket player

Deoghar

32

Bamjholi Prasad Yadav

Secretary, Disabled Development Committee, Deogarh

--------------------------Advertisement--------------------------Birsa Jayanti

must read